St Catherine's Hostel Wangaratta

59 - 69 Ryley Street, Wangaratta, Vic, 3677

Phone 03 5721 2243

St Catherine's Hostel is a non-profit private low level aged care residential hostel that was established in 1967 providing accommodation for the elderly of Wangaratta and surrounding areas. St Catherine’s Hostel’s vision is St Catherine's Hostel will be a hostel that enriches the physical, mental, social and spiritual wellbeing of the people it touches in a caring and loving environment. St Catherine’s Hostel mission is to continue the growth of the facility through utilising the holistic approach, maintain an optimum level of quality care and support. St Catherine's Hostel’s philosophy is based on a concept of continuous improvement in the quality of all services. Through continually striving for excellence the residents will have the highest standard of care, a secure and home-like environment and an optimal quality of life.

1. St Catherine’s Hostel reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy as required

This policy will be made available to any person requesting a copy.

2. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

2.1 Where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, St Catherine’s Hostel will enable individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym in their dealing with the organisation.

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1 St Catherine’s Hostel collects only information that it requires to discharge its obligations to its residents, visitors and staff.
3.2 St Catherine’s Hostel collects and holds sensitive information about residents, including date of birth, next of kin and Power of Attorney information, health, medical, personal care and financial information. This information is required to process applications for residency, the level of care clients (residents) require and to determine the level of funding a client (resident) is entitled to receive. This information is a requirement of the Aged Care Act, 1997.
3.3 St Catherine’s Hostel collects and holds sensitive information about staff, including date of birth, next of kin, banking details, payroll information (superannuation, tax file number), employment history, performance information and contact details. This information is required for human resource management, payroll and in the event of an emergency.
3.4 If you access or log-in to St Catherine’s Hostel through a third party social media service the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. We do not collect your passwords. When you access St Catherine’s Hostel through third party social media services you are authorising St Catherine’s Hostel to collect, store use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
3.5 When you access and interact with St Catherine’s Hostel, it may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to St Catherine’s Hostel, its servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access St Catherine’s Hostel from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.
3.6 Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run in relation to your usage of St Catherine’s Hostel.
3.7 Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalisation available through St Catherine’s Hostel.

4. Use and Disclosure of Information

4.1 St Catherine’s Hostel will only use or disclose information for the purpose of discharging its obligations to residents or staff or where it is required to under government legislation or regulation.
4.2 Where disclosure of information is perceived as an appropriate step in discharging its obligations to residents or staff approval to do so will be obtained from the Privacy Officer. If disclosure of information is required for a secondary purpose (i.e. for actions outside of the discharge of its obligations to residents or staff) St Catherine’s Hostel will not disclose such information without the specific consent of the individual unless the release of the information relates to the public interest such as law enforcement, public safety, research or emergency situations.

5. Cross-border Disclosure

5.1 St Catherine’s Hostel will only transfer personal information out of Australia if the recipient is subject to substantially similar laws i.e. protected by equivalent privacy standards;

Exceptions:

  1. Individual has consented
  2. The disclosure of information is required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court / tribunal order
  3. The transfer is for the benefit of the individual, it is impractical to obtain the individual’s consent, and if it were feasible, the individual would be likely to consent
  4. Disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual, or public health and safety

5.2 Reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the information transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles

6. Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

6.1 St Catherine’s Hostel undertakes to provide to its residents and staff a personal identification symbol that is independent of identification issued by other agencies. Where, in the course of discharging its obligations, St Catherine’s Hostel collects other agency identifications such identification will not be disclosed without the direct approval of the individual.

7. Security of Personal Information

7.1 St Catherine’s Hostel ensures that all personal information and records are protected from unauthorised disclosure or loss by permitting access to either electronic or hard copy information only to authorised personnel. All information will be maintained in a secure environment. Electronic and hard copies maintained about personal information will be kept separate to the main register. St Catherine’s Hostel maintains a firewall on its local area computer network to ensure unauthorised external access does not occur.

8. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

8.1 St Catherine’s Hostel will, subject to the appropriate procedures being complied with, provide access to an individual’s information to that individual except where such access poses a serious threat to the life or health or safety of the individual public health or public safety, is frivolous or vexatious, relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or to the current negotiations between the individual and St Catherine’s Hostel, is unlawful, would impede or prejudice any investigation of unlawful activity or required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. In such a situation St Catherine’s Hostel will explain to the person the reason for denying such access.
8.2 If an individual is able to establish that the personal information held by St Catherine’s Hostel is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, irrelevant or misleading reasonable steps will be taken to correct the information
8.3 If St Catherine’s Hostel has disclosed inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading information to another person / organisation St Catherine’s Hostel must take reasonable steps to ensure that the person / organisation is aware of the correction to the information.

9. Complaint Procedure

9.1 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact the Chief Executive Officer on (03) 5721 2243 or in writing to: Chief Executive Officer, St Catherine’s Hostel, 59-69 Ryley Street, Wangaratta, Vic, 3677
9.2 St Catherine’s Hostel will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Further Information

10.1 If you would like further information about how St Catherine’s Hostel manages personal information or have any questions relating to the “St Catherine’s Hostel’s Privacy Policy”, please contact our Chief Executive Officer on (03) 5721 2243 or in writing to: Chief Executive Officer, St Catherine’s Hostel, 59-69 Ryley Street, Wangaratta, Vic, 3677 or by using the form on the contact us page of this website.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use by St Catherine’s Hostel of any personal information you provide while using this website.

St Catherine's Hostel Wangaratta